fbpx

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated November 24, 2016.

 

Welcome to Every Day Original! Drawn + Drafted, LLC (“Drawn + Drafted”) provides web content, software, and online educational services to help independent artists run their art businesses, as well as other products and services (collectively, the “Services”). Drawn + Drafted offers the Services on and through its website located at everydayoriginal.com (the “Website”).

 

Drawn + Drafted respects the privacy of our users. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect and use your personally identifiable information when you visit the Website or use the Services.

 

Wherever used in this Privacy Policy, “you,” “your,” or similar terms means the person or legal entity using the Services. If you are using the Services on behalf of a company (such as your employer) or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind that company or other legal entity to this Privacy Policy.

 

Wherever used in this Privacy Policy, “Drawn + Drafted,” “we,” “us,” or “our” means Drawn + Drafted, LLC, any company that controls or is controlled by Drawn + Drafted (for example a parent company or a subsidiary of Drawn + Drafted), and their respective members, shareholders, directors, officers, employees, agents, successors, and assigns.

 

We reserve the right, at any time, to update and change this Privacy Policy, in our sole discretion. If we do so, we will post the modified Privacy Policy on the Website, and we will notify you of any changes that, in our sole discretion, materially impact this Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Services after any such changes have been made shall constitute your consent to such changes. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the most current version of the Privacy Policy, which is available at artbusinessbootcamp.com/privacy. When we change this Privacy Policy, we will modify the “Last Updated” date above.

 

 

Information that we gather from users falls into two broad categories: Personal Information and Aggregate Information.

 

COLLECTION AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal Information is information that could reasonably be used to identify you, such as your name, address, email address, date of birth, financial information, or telephone number. We may use your Personal Information for any of the following reasons, as applicable: to enable you to register a User Account on the Website, to provide you with certain Services that you request, to contact you regarding Services that you have purchased from us or wish to purchase from us, to troubleshoot technical issues you may be experiencing and resolve any disputes, to provide you information that you have requested including information about offers and services, to enforce our Terms of Use, and to improve the content and general administration of the Website and the Services.

 

You may visit the Website without providing any Personal Information. However, to access many of the Services, we require that you register a User Account and provide us with certain Personal Information as further described below.

 

During the User Account registration process, we require you to provide, at a minimum, your full name and a valid email address and to select a unique username and password. To purchase paid Services, you may need to provide certain financial information.

 

COLLECTION AND SHARING OF AGGREGATE INFORMATION

 

Aggregate Information is non-personally identifiable information about your computer and/or browser, including your browser type, type of mobile device (if applicable), IP address, operating system, internet service provider’s name, and information on the pages you access on the Website. We use Aggregate Information to track how the Services are being used, to improve the design of the Website, to offer new or additional products and services, to personalize your experience of the Services, to save your password in password-protected areas, and to enable you to use shopping carts on the Website.

 

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that help websites recognize repeat visitors by assigning a random number to each desktop for tracking content preferences and traffic patterns. A cookie will remain on your hard drive even after you leave a given website and close your browser. When you return to the same website that placed the cookie on your hard drive, the website may then access the cookie.

 

Drawn + Drafted uses cookies for the purpose of distinguishing your browser as a previous visitor to the Website by tracking repeat visits to the Website by you through your IP address. Drawn + Drafted also uses cookies to identify which parts of the Website are most visited by you and how much time you spend in a particular part of the Website. The cookies are loaded on your browser during the initial visit to the Website. Should you provide Drawn + Drafted with Personal Information, such as your name or email address, the cookies Drawn + Drafted uses may collect such information. Drawn + Drafted also collects your IP address and a time stamp of your arrival on the Website.

 

The information collected by Drawn + Drafted through cookies is used strictly for statistical analysis of usage trends related to the Website. Drawn + Drafted does not share, sell, transfer, or provide any information collected through cookies to any third parties. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you turn off cookies or refuse them, though, you may not be able to visit every area of the Website or use all of the Services.

 

Click-Throughs. Drawn + Drafted, or a third party authorized by Drawn + Drafted, may send email messages which use a “click-through” text or graphic link that will take you to content on the Website. The third-party provider’s own terms of use and privacy policy will apply to your use of click-throughs. When you click on a click-through link, you pass through our web server before arriving at the destination webpage. We may track click-through usage data to help determine our users’ interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. The third-party provider may also collect anonymous information about your use of the Services. The third-party provider then reports the anonymous data that they collect on our behalf back to us, which we may link to your Personal Information. When we link this information, it is treated under this Privacy Policy as Personal Information. If you prefer not to be tracked by using click-throughs by either Drawn + Drafted or a third party authorized by Drawn + Drafted, do not click text or graphic links in the email.

 

Advertising. The Services may contain advertisements provided by third-party advertisers (each an “Advertiser”). An Advertiser may place or utilize its own cookie on your browser, and may collect Aggregate Information about your visit to the Website, including but not limited to the number of times you viewed a particular advertisement. If an Advertiser requests that you provide any Personal Information, that Advertiser’s use and collection of the information will be governed by the Advertiser’s own privacy policy, and not by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review any Advertiser’s privacy policy before providing Personal Information.

 

PayPal. Drawn + Drafted currently accepts credit card payments via PayPal. When you pay via PayPal, the transaction is redirected from the Website to PayPal’s payment site. When PayPal is used, your financial information is not shared with Drawn + Drafted. Once directed to PayPal’s site, PayPal is responsible for protecting your personal and financial information. Any personal information provided to PayPal will be governed by PayPal’s privacy policy.

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

We contract with certain third-party service providers in order to operate our business. Those service providers may need access to your information, including Personal Information and Aggregate Information, to perform fulfillment and other services. We undertake to provide only that portion of your information needed to perform the pertinent service, and we require that all of our service providers hold your information in confidence and use it only to provide the service for which they have been engaged.

 

We do not provide contact information to third-party marketers without your permission.

 

We may share your information, including Personal Information and Aggregate Information, when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation or by applicable law, rule or regulation, to verify or enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and any other policies governing the Services, or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Services. We also may disclose Personal Information or Aggregate Information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability; to protect or defend our rights or property; or protect the safety, rights, or property of our users or other third parties.

 

In the event of a merger, consolidation, or other corporate reorganization in which Drawn + Drafted participates or a sale of all or substantially all of Drawn + Drafted’s stock and/or assets to which the Services relate, we may transfer your Personal Information to the successor entity or purchaser.

 

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

 

We may provide links to websites, software, or services owned or operated by third parties (“Third-Party Websites”). We are providing these links to you as a convenience, and Drawn + Drafted does not verify, make any representations, or take any responsibility for such Third-Party Websites, including, without limitation, the truthfulness, accuracy, quality, or completeness of the content, products, services, or information provided on such Third-Party Websites. The Third-Party Websites may have different privacy policies and business practices than Drawn + Drafted. Your dealings and communications through the Services with any party other than Drawn + Drafted are solely between you and such third party.

 

We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website to read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION

 

The internet is a global environment. Your Personal Information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. By using the Services and/or communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your Personal Information in this manner, and agree to be bound by all privacy laws that apply to Drawn + Drafted.

 

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM COMMUNICATIONS

 

When you supply us with Personal Information in the course of registering a User Account, subscribing to receive offers, or at certain other times, the information you provide may be added to our user database and our email list.

 

We may send you email with information on new products, services, and offers. If you do not wish to receive such email in the future, please click on the “Unsubscribe” link in any such email. You may also unsubscribe from certain optional communications via your User Account. Please allow a reasonable amount of time for your unsubscribe request to be processed.

 

We may send you periodic notices or announcements relating to the Services, and/or your User Account. We reserve the right to send you such notices even if you unsubscribe from all voluntary email communications. If you do not wish to receive any communications from us at all, then you will need to delete your User Account entirely. To do so, please email drawnanddrafted@gmail.com with the subject header “delete full account”. Upon your request we will delete your User Account as soon as reasonably possible.

 

SECURITY

 

Drawn + Drafted and their hosting provider use a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the protection of any information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, or that any information may not be disclosed or accessed by accidental circumstances or by the unauthorized acts of others. Consequently, when you transmit your Personal Information to us, you do so at your own risk.

 

If you create a User Account, your account information will be password-protected. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your username and password, as well as to your computer(s). Be sure to log out of your User Account at the end of each session, particularly when using a shared or public computer. We strongly request that you not communicate any confidential or sensitive information to Drawn + Drafted through email, social media, or any other means.

 

If Drawn + Drafted learns of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security and privacy issues related to the Services. Drawn + Drafted will endeavor to provide notice to you of any security systems breach and efforts to restore the integrity of the Services in accordance with applicable law. If you become aware of any breach of data security or have any other questions about the security of the Services, please contact us at drawnanddrafted@gmail.com.

 

The security of Personal Information also depends in part on the security of the computer you use to communicate with us, the security you use to protect usernames and passwords, and the security provided by your internet service provider. We are not responsible for the security of your internet service provider; you should review the security and privacy policies of your internet service provider carefully. Information that you access via the Services may be stored on your computer during your session for your convenience. If others have access to your computer or your username and password, they may be able to access this information.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children, and we encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the websites their children visit.

 

You should be aware that the Services are not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is a child under the age of 13. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information, we will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”) to delete the information or obtain verifiable parental consent in accordance with COPPA.

 

PUBLIC FORUMS

 

Drawn + Drafted may offer online courses, seminars, forums, blogs, comment sections, message boards, and/or User Accounts for public view via the Services (collectively, “Public Forums”) where you may choose to disclose information, including Personal Information. You should think carefully before posting any Personal Information in any Public Forum. What you post can be seen, disclosed to, or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict, including to contact you for unauthorized purposes. As with any public forum on any site, the information you post may also show up in third-party search engines like Google, Yahoo!, Bing, etc. If you mistakenly post Personal Information in a Public Forum and would like it removed, you can email us at drawnanddrafted@gmail.com to request that we remove it. However, in some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information.

 

GOVERNING LAW

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of New York, without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule, whether of the State of New York or any other jurisdiction. Any dispute arising in connection with this Privacy Policy must be filed in the state or federal courts located in New York.

 

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

 

For questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email us at drawnanddrafted@gmail.com.